What if my agency does not have a business continuity plan? How does that affect development of the Technology Recovery Plan?

Every agency should be developing their Continuity Planning program to include a full business continuity plan. This is a requirement outlined by the Governor’s Office of Emergency Services. However, if an agency does not have a Continuity Plan, then three additional components must be included in an agency’s Technology Recovery Plan (TRP) as directed in Section 2: Supplemental TRP Requirements of the SIMM 5325-A – Technology Recovery Plan Instructions (PDF).