When is it possible for an agency to not submit a copy of their Technology Recovery Plan to the Office of Information Security?

As outlined in the State Administrative Manual Section 5325.1, and the SIMM 5325-B – Technology Recovery Program Certification¬†(DOCX), a full Technology Recovery Plan may not be required to be submitted with an agency’s SIMM 5325-B if both of the following conditions exist:

  1. A full plan was submitted the previous year and is on file; and
  2. No changes are needed to the current plan.